Administrative Law
Aman, Alfred C. Administrative law. 2nd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Group, 2001. [KF5402 .A8 2001] (Reserve Room)
Gellhorn, Ernest. Administrative law and process in a nutshell. 5th ed. Eagan, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 2006. [KF5402.Z9 G4 2006] (Reserve Room)
Pierce, Richard J. Administrative law treatise. Austin [Tex.] : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, Aspen Publishers, 2010 (2012 Supplement). [KF5402 .D316 2010]
Agency Partnership
Kleinberger, Daniel S. Agency, partnerships, and LLCs : examples and explanations. New York : Kluwer Law & Business, 2012. [KF1345.Z9 K6 2012] (Reserve Room)
Hynes, J. Dennis. Agency, partnership, and the LLC in a nutshell St. Paul, MN : West, 2012. [KF1375.Z9 H95 2012] (Reserve Room)
Gregory, William A. The law of agency and partnership. St. Paul, Minn. : West Group, 2001. [KF1345 .R48 2001] (Reserve Room)
Restatement of the law, agency adopted May 2005
. American Law Institute. St Paul, MN: American Law Institute Publishers, 2006 (Supplement 2012). [KF395.A2 A44 2006] [Full text available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Antitrust Law/Trade Regulation
Allen, Noel Lee. North Carolina unfair business practices. 3rd ed. Newark NJ : LexisNexis Matthew Bender, 2004- [KFN7630 .A95] [Full text available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Gellhorn, Ernest. Antitrust law and economics in a nutshell. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2004. [KF1652 .G44 2004] (Reserve Room)
Hovenkamp, Herbert, Federal antitrust policy : the law of competition and its practice. 4th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West, 2011. [KF1649 .H68 2011] (Reserve Room)
Areeda, Phillip E. Antitrust law : an analysis of antitrust principles and their application. New York : Aspen Law & Business, 2006- (Supplement 2012) [KF1649 .A8 2006]
Bankruptcy
Collier on bankruptcy.
Alan N. Resnick and Henry J. Sommer, editors-in chief. 16th ed., New Providence, NJ : LexisNexis, 2009. [KF1524 .C654 16th ed.] [Full text available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Epstein, David G., Nickles, Steve H., White, James J. Bankruptcy. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 1993. [KF1524 .E67 1993] (Reserve Room)
Blum, Brian A.
Bankruptcy and debtor/creditor : examples and explanations. 4th ed. New York, NY : Aspen Publishers, 2006. [
KF1524.3 .B58 2006]
Epstein, David G. Bankruptcy and related law in a nutshell. 8th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, a Thompson Reuters business, 2013. [KF1501.Z9 E67 2013] (Reserve Room)
Civil Procedure
Kane, Mary Kay. Civil procedure in a nutshell. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2007. [KF8841 .K36 2007] (Reserve Room)
Wilson G. Gray. North Carolina civil procedure. Newark, NJ. : LexisNexis, 2007. [KFN7930 .G73 2007] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Glannon, Joseph W. Civil procedure: examples and explanations. New York, NY : Aspen Publishers, 2008. [KF8840 .G58 2008] (Reserve Room)
Friedenthal, Jack H. Civil procedure. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2005. [KF8840 .F72 2005] (Reserve Room)
Shreve, Gene R. Understanding civil procedure. 4th ed. Newark, NJ : LexisNexis Matthew Bender, 2009. [KF8840 .S57 2009] (Reserve Room).
Wright, Charles Alan. Federal practice and procedure. St. Paul, West Pub. Co., 1969- [KF8840 .W68 1969] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Moore, James William. Moore's manual : Federal practice and procedure. Albany : M. Bender, 1962- [KF8820.A313 M67] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Woodlief, Alan D. Shuford North Carolina civil practice and procedure : with appellate advocacy. 6th ed. Eagan, MN : Thomson West, 2003. [KFN7930 .S53 2003] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Collection Laws
Carpenter, Charles F. Successful judgment collections in North Carolina. Eau Claire, WI : National Business Institute, 2005. [KFN7951 .S83 2005]
Collection and enforcement of judgments. Cary, NC : North Carolina Bar Association Foundation, 2011. [KFN7951 .N67 2001]
Jasper, Margaret C. Dealing with debt. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y. : Oceana Publications, 2007. [KF1501.Z95 J37 2007]
Hobbs, Robert J. Fair debt collection. Boston, MA : National Consumer Law Center, 2011 (Supplement 2012). [KF1024 .H63 2011]
Constitutional Law
Barron, Jerome A. and Dienes, C. Thomas. Constitutional law in a nutshell. St. Paul, Minn. : West, 2009. [KF4550.Z9 B35 2009] ( Reserve Room)
Rotunda, Ronald D. and Nowak, John E. Treatise on constitutional law : substance and procedure. 5th ed. Eagan, MN : West Thompson/Reuters, 2012. [KF4550 .R63 2012] (Reserve Room)
May, Christopher N.
Constitutional law : national power and federalism : examples and explanations. New York, NY : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2013. [
KF4550 .M29 2013] (Reserve Room)
Ides, Allan. Constitutional law--individual rights : examples and explanations. New York, NY : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2013. [KF4749 .I34 2013] (Reserve Room)
Redlich, Norman, Attanasio, John, and Goldstein, Joel K. Understanding constitutional law. Newark, NJ : LexisNexis, 2005. [KF4550 .R43 2005] (Reserve Room)
Nowak, John E., and Rotunda, Ronald D. Constitutional law. St. Paul, Minn : West, 2010. [KF4550 .N6 2010] (Reserve Room)
Tribe, Laurence H. American constitutional law. New York, N.Y. : Foundation Press, 2000- [KF4550 .T785 2000] (Reserve Room)
Fisher, Louis. American constitutional law. 9th ed. Durham, N.C. : Carolina Academic Press, 2011. [KF4549 .F57 2011]
Chemerinsky, Erwin. Constitutional law: principles and policies. New York, NY : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2011. [KF4550 .C427 2011] (Reserve Room)
Corporation Law
Robinson, Russell M., II. Robinson on North Carolina corporation law. 7th ed. Newark, N.J. : LexisNexis/Matthew Bender, 2002- [KFN7613 .R62 7th] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Snyder, James E., Jr. Snyder North Carolina corporation law and practice. 4th ed. Eagan, MN : Thomson West, 2003- [KFN7613 .N67 2003] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Palmiter, Alan R. Corporations : examples and explanations. New York, NY : Wolters Kluwer Law & BUsiness, 2012. [KF1418 .S65 2012] (Reserve Room)
Cox, James D., and Hazen, Thomas Lee. Cox & Hazen on corporations. New York : Aspen Publishers, 2003. [KF1414 .C69 2003] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Shade, Joseph. Business associations in a nutshell. St. Paul, Minn.: Thomson/West 2010. [KF1355 .S52 2010] (Reserve Room)
Contracts
Hutson, John N. North Carolina contract law. New York : LEXIS, 2001. [KFN7550 .H88 2001] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Blum, Brian A. Contracts : examples and explanations. Austin : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, Aspen Publishers, 2011. [KF801 .B58 2011] (Reserve Room)
Perillo, Joseph M. Calamari and Perillo on contracts. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson Reuters, 2009. [KF801 .C26 2009] (Reserve Room)
Farnsworth, E. Allan. Contracts. 4th ed New York : Aspen Publishers, 2004. [KF801 .F365 2004] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Williston, Samuel. A treatise on the law of contracts. Rochester, N.Y. : Lawyers Cooperative, 1990. [KF801 .W53 1990]
Rohwer, Claude D., and Skrocki, Anthony M. Contracts in a nutshell. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF801.Z9 S3 2010] (Reserve Room)
Criminal Law & Criminal Procedure
Dressler, Joshua. Understanding criminal law. New Providence, NJ : LexisNexis, 2012. [KF9219 .D73 2012] (Reserve Room)
LaFave, Wayne, R. Criminal procedure. 5th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2009- [KF9619 .L34 2009]
LaFave, Wayne, R. Principles of criminal law. 2nd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Group, 2010. [KF9219.3 .L34 2010] (Reserve Room)
LaFave, Wayne R. Criminal law. 5th ed. Student ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF9219 .L38 2010]
Joyner, Irving. Criminal procedure in North Carolina. 3rd ed. Newark, N.J. : LexisNexis, 2005- [KFN7975 .J69 2005] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Price, Ronald M. North Carolina criminal trial practice. 5th ed. Eagan, Minn.: Thomson/West, 2003 (Supplement 2010). [KFN7975 .P75 2003] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Wharton's criminal procedure. Hollander, Nancy, Bergman, Barbara E., and Stephenson, Melissa, editors. 14th ed. Eagan, MN : Thomson West, 2002- [KF9619 .W43 14th]
Loewy, Arnold H. Criminal law in a nutshell. 5th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2009. [KD7869 .D62 2009] (Reserve Room)
Singer, Richard G. Criminal law : examples and explanations. 5th ed. New York : Aspen, 2010. [KF9219.3 .S54 2010] (Reserve Room)
Singer, Richard G. Criminal procedure II : from bail to jail : examples & explanations. 3rd ed. New York : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2012. [KF9619.3 .S56 2012] (Reserve Room)
Weaver, Russell L., et al. Principles of criminal procedure. 4th ed. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2012. [KF9619 .W32 2012] (Reserve Room)
Education Law
Gerstein, Ralph M. Education law : an essential guide for attorneys, teachers, administrators, parents, and students. 2nd ed. Tucson, AZ : Lawyers and Judges Pub. Co. Inc., 2007. [KF4119 .G47 2007]
Guernsey, Thomas F. Special Education Law. 3rd ed. Durham, NC : Carolina Academic Press. 2008. [KF4210 .G84 2008]
Latham, Peter S. Special education law. Boston : Pearson/Allyn & Bacon, 2008. [KF4209.3 .L38 2008]
Employment Law
Allred, Stephen. Employment law : a guide for North Carolina public employers. 3rd ed. Chapel Hill : Institute of Government, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1999. [KFN7733.8.P8 A55 1999]
Rothstein, Mark A. Employment law. 4th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF3455 .E477 2010] (Reserve Room)
Lewis, Harold S., Jr. Employment discrimination law and practice. 2nd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson/West, 2004. [KF3464 .L487 2004] (Reserve Room)
Leslie, Douglas L. Labor law in a nutshell. 5th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson/ West, 2008 [KF3369.3 .L39 2008] (Reserve Room)
CCH Editorial Staff publication. State individual employment rights laws. Chicago : CCH Inc., 1998-2004. [KF3455 .A4] (Reference Collection) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Perritt, Henry H., Jr. Civil rights in the workplace. 3rd ed. New York : Aspen Publishers, 2001 (Supplement 2013). [KF3464 .P48 2001]
Player, Mack A. Federal law of employment discrimination in a nutshell. 6th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2009. [KF3464.Z9 P55 2009] (Reserve Room)
Jernigan, Leonard T. North Carolina workers' compensation : law and practice, with forms. 4th ed. Eagan, MN : Thomson West, 2004- [KFN7742 .J47 2004] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Environmental Law
Rodgers, William H., Jr. Environmental law. 2nd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub., 1994. [KF3775 .R6 1994] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Malone, Linda A. Environmental regulation of land use. New York, N.Y. : C. Boardman, 1990- [KF5698 .M264] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Farber, Daniel A. Environmental law in a nutshell. 8th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF3775.Z9 F56 2010] (Reserve Room)
Ferrey, Steven. Environmental law : examples and explanations. 6th ed. New York, NY : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2013. [KF3775.Z9 F45 2013] (Reserve Room)
Grad, Frank P. Treatise on environmental law. New York : M. Bender, 1973- [KF3775 .G72] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Robert E. Beck, and Kelley, Amy K. Waters and water rights. 3rd ed. New Providence, NJ : LexisNexis, 2009- [KF645 .W38 1991] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Evidence
Broun, Kenneth S. Brandis & Broun on North Carolina evidence. 7th ed. New Providence, N.J. : LexisNexis, 2011- [KFN7940 .S72 2011] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Mosteller, Robert P. North Carolina evidentiary foundations. 2nd ed. San Francisco, Calif.: LexisNexis, 2006. [KFN7940 .M67 2006] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Fox, Adrienne M. Admissibility of evidence in North Carolina. 4th ed. Eagan, Minn.: Thomson/West, 2005- [KFN7940 .F69 2005] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Graham, Michael H. Federal Rules of Evidence in a nutshell. 8th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson/West, 2011. [KF8935.Z9 G7 2011] (Reserve Room)
Rothstein, Paul F. Evidence in a nutshell. 6th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, Thompson Reuters, 2012. [KF8935.Z9 R6 2012] (Reserve Room).
Best, Arthur. Evidence : examples and explanations. 8th ed. New York : Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, 2012. [KF8935.Z9 B48 2012] (Reserve Room)
Lilly, Graham, C. Principles of evidence. 5th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2009. [KF8935 .L54 2009] (Reserve Room)
Mueller, Christopher B. Federal evidence. 3rd ed. Eagan, Ill. : Thomson/West, 2007- [KF8935 .L68 2007] [Full text available to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Domestic Relations/Family Law
Clark, Homer Harrison, The law of domestic relations in the United States. 2nd ed., Student ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 1988. [KF504 .C55 1988] (Reserve Room)
Oliphant, Robert E., Family law : examples and explanations. 3rd ed. New York : Aspen Publishers, 2010. [KF505.Z9 O43 2010]
Domestic torts : family violence, conflict, and sexual abuse. Revised ed. Eagan, MN : Thomson/West, 2005 (Supplement 2012) [KF1269 .K37 2005]
Chinn, Mark A., How to build and manage a family law practice. Chicago : ABA Section of Family Law, Law Practice Management Section, 2006. [KF300 .C455 2006]
Gregory, John DeWitt. Understanding family law. 3rd ed. Newark, NJ : LexisNexis, 2005. [KF505 .G734 2005] (Reserve Room)
Krause, Harry D. Family law in a nutshell. 5th ed. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2007. [KF505.Z9 K7 2007] (Reserve Room)
Kelso, Lloyd T. North Carolina divorce, alimony and child custody: with forms. 4th ed [rev.] St. Paul, Minn. : West Group, 2003 (Supplement 2007/08). [KFN7500 .K44 2003]
Reynolds, Suzanne. Lee's North Carolina family law. 5th ed. Charlottesville, Va. : Michie Co., 1993- [KFN7494 .L43 1993] [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Forms-General Practice
Douglas' forms. 6th ed. Newark, NJ : Lexis/Nexis, 2008- [KFN7468 .D68 2008] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
North Carolina general practice deskbook. 3rd ed. Cary, N.C. : North Carolina Bar Association Foundation, 2004. [KFN7481 .G45 3rd] (Reserve Room)
Thorp, William L. Thorp's North Carolina trial practice forms : a practical compilation of trial practice forms arranged in the order of the North Carolina rules of civil procedure. 7th ed. Eagan, Minn. : West, 2011. [KFN7930.A65 T48 2011] (Reserve Room) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Holding, Graham D., Jr. & Reid, Christy Eve. BB&T estate planning forms manual. Raleigh, N.C. : BB&T Corporation, 2006. [KFN7540 .H64 2006] (Reserve Room)
North Carolina Judicial Department forms manual/prepared by the Administrative Office of the Courts with the assistance of the Court Records Advisory Committee, Hon. Estus B. White, chairman Rev. ed.. Raleigh, N.C.: The Administrative Office of the Courts, 1984- [KFN7468 .N677 Rev.] (Reserve Room) (Electronic resource) [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
American jurisprudence legal forms. 2nd ed. Rochester, N.Y. : Lawyers Co-operative Pub. Co.; San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Co., 1971- [KF170 .A542 1971] [Full text available to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Frumer, Louis R. Bender's Federal practice forms. New York, N.Y.: M. Bender, 1951- (Supplement 2008) [KF8836 .F78] No longer updated in print, continued online only, 2008- [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Moore, James William, Moore's manual : Federal practice forms. Albany : M. Bender, 1964- (Supplement 2008) [KF8820.A313 M68] No longer updated in print, continued online only, 2008- [Full text available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Health Care Law
Hall, Mark A. Health care law and ethics in a nutshell. 3rd ed. St. Paul : West Pub. Co., 2011. [KF3821.Z9 H35 2011] (Reserve Room)
Furrow, Barry R. et al, Health Law (Hornbook Series). St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 2000. [KF3821 .H4343 2000] (Reserve Room)
Furrow, Barry R. et al, Health Law (Practitioner Treatise Series). 2nd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 2000. [KF3821 .H434 2000] (Reserve Room)
Immigration Law
Kurzban, Ira J. Kurzban's immigration law sourcebook : a comprehensive outline and reference tool. 13th ed. Washington, D.C. : American Immigration Lawyers Association, 2012. [KF4819.3 .K87 2012]
McWhirter, Robert James. The criminal lawyer's guide to immigration law : questions and answers. 2nd ed. Chicago, Ill. : Criminal Justice Section, American Bar Association, 2006. [KF4819 .M39 2006].
Weissbrodt, David S. Immigration law and procedure in a nutshell. 6th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson/West, 2011. [KF4819.3 .W4 2011]. (Reserve Room)
Insurance
Dobbyn, John F. Insurance law in a nutshell. 4th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : Thomson/West, 2003. [KF1164.3 .D6 2003] (Reserve Room)
Jerry, Robert H., Understanding insurance law. 5th ed. New Providence, NJ : LexisNexis, 2012. [KF1164 .J47 2012]. (Reserve Room)
Keeton, Robert E. Insurance law : a guide to fundamental principles, legal doctrines, and commercial practices Student ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 1988. [KF1164 .K376 1988] (Reserve Room)
Plitt, Steven. Couch on insurance. 3rd ed. Deerfield, IL : Clark Boardman Callaghan, 1995- [KF1159.5 .C62 3rd] [Full text also available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Snyder, James E. Snyder North Carolina automobile insurance law. 3rd ed. Suwanee, GA : Harrison Co., 1999- [KFN7591.A4 S69 1999] [Full text also available online to the UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
International Law
Brownlie, Ian. Principles of public international law. 5th ed. Oxford : Clarendon Press; New York : Oxford University Press, 1998. [KZ3225.B76 A37 1998].
Shaw, Malcolm. International law. 5th ed. Cambridge, U.K. ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2003. [KZ3275.S53 I58 2003]
Malanczuk, Peter. Akehurst's modern introduction to international law. 7th rev. ed. London ; New York : Routledge, 1997. [KZ1242 .M35 1997]
Internet & Information Law
Nimmer, Raymond. Information law. Boston, Mass. : Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1996. [KF2979 .N45] [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Stuckey, Kent D. Internet and online law. New York : Law Journal Seminars-Press, 1996- [KF390.5.C6 S78]
Perritt, Henry H. Law and the information superhighway. 2nd ed. Gaithersburg, MD: Aspen Law & Business, 2000 (Supplement 2009). [KF390.5.C6 P47 2000]
Delta, George B. Law of the Internet. 3rd ed. Frederick, MD : Aspen Law & Business, 2009. [KF390.5.C6 D45] [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Jury Instructions
North Carolina pattern jury instructions for criminal cases. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Conference of Superior Court Judges, Committee on Pattern Jury Instructions, 1973- [KFN7942.6 .A6 N67] (Reserve Room)
North Carolina pattern jury instructions for motor vehicle negligence. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Conference of Superior Court Judges, 1973- [KFN7983 .A65 N671] (Reserve Room)
North Carolina pattern jury instructions for civil cases. Raleigh, NC: North Carolina Conference of Superior Court Judges, Committee on Pattern Jury Instructions, 1975- [KFN7942 .A65 N681] (Reserve Room)
Sand, Leonard B. Modern Federal Jury Instructions. New York, N.Y. : M. Bender, 1984- [KF9682 .M64] [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Legal Research
Baer, Miriam J. Legal Research in North Carolina. James C. Ray, editor. Durham, N.C. : Carolina Academic Press, 2006. [KFN7475 .B34 2006]
Childs, Scott and Sexton, Nick. North Carolina legal research guide. Buffalo, N.Y. : William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2009. [KFN7475 .K37 2009]
Cohen, Morris. Legal Research in a nutshell. 10th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF240 .C54 2010] (Reserve Room)
Sloan, Amy E. Basic Legal Research : tools and strategies. 4th ed. New York, NY: Aspen Publishers, 2009. [KF240 .S66 2009] (Reserve Room)
Property/Real Property
Bevans, Neal, R. North Carolina real estate law. 2nd ed. Durham, N.C. : Carolina Academic Press, 2009. [KFN7512 .B48 2009]
Bernhardt, Roger. Real property in a nutshell. 6th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF570.Z9 B47 2010] (Reserve Room)
Hovenkamp, Herbert. Principles of property law. 6th ed. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2005. [KF570 .S53 2005] (Reserve Room)
Stoebuck, William. The law of property. 3rd ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 2000. [KF570 .C86 2000] (Reserve Room)
Webster, James A. Webster's real estate law in North Carolina: possessory estates and present interests in real property. 6th ed. New Providence, N.J. : LexisNexis, 2011. 2 vols. [KFN7512 .W42 2011] (Reserve Room)
Professional Responsibility/Legal Ethics
Bradley, Wendel, W. Professional responsibility: examples & explanations. 2nd ed. New York, NY : Aspen Publishers, Inc., 2007. [KF306 .W46 2007] (Reserve Room)
Rotunda, Ronald D. Legal ethics in a nutshell. 4th ed. St. Paul, MN : Thomson/West, 2013. [KF306.Z9 R668 2007] (Reserve Room)
Rotunda, Ronald D. Legal ethics : the lawyer's deskbook on professional responsibility. St Paul, MN : West Group, 2000- [KF306 .L44] [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Annotated model rules of professional conduct. Bennett, Ellen J. et al., editors. 7th ed. Chicago, Ill. : Center for Professional Responsibility, American Bar Association, 2011. [KF305 .A2 2011].
Torts
Dobbs, Dan B. The law of torts. St. Paul, Minn. : West Group, 2011. [KF1250 .D62 2001] (Reserve Room)
Prosser & Keeton on the law of torts. W. Page Keeton, general editor. 5th ed. St. Paul, Minn. : West Pub. Co., 1984. [KF1250 .P73 1984b]
Daye, Charles E. and Mark W. Morris. North Carolina law of torts. 2nd ed. New Providence, N.J. : LexisNexis, 2012. [KFN7595 .D39 2012] (Reserve Room) [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
Logan, David A. North Carolina Torts. Durham, N.C. : Carolina Academic Press, 2004. [KFN7595 .L64 2004] (Reserve Room)
Harper, Fowler V. Fleming James, Jr., and Oscar S. Gray. Harper, James and Gray on torts. New York, NY : Aspen Publishers, 2006. [KF1250 .H37 2006]
Trusts & Estates
Page, William Herbert, Page on the law of wills : including probate, will contests, evidence, taxation, conflicts, estate planning, forms, and statutes relating to wills. 4th ed. Rev. treatise by William J. Bowe and Douglas Parker. Cincinnati : W.H. Anderson Co. 1960- [KF755 .P33 1960]. [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
McGovern, William M. Wills, trusts, and estates: including taxation and future interests. 4th ed. St. Paul, MN : West, 2010. [KF755 .M34 2010] (Reserve Room)
Holding, Graham D. and Reid, Christy Eve. BB&T estate planning forms manual. 2006 rev. Raleigh, NC. : BB&T Corporation, 2006. [KFN7540 .H64 2006] (Reserve Room).
McLaughlin, James B. Wiggins wills and administration of estates in North Carolina. 4th ed. Eagan, Minn. : Thomson West, 2005. [KFN7544 .W54 2005]. (Reserve Room) [Full text also available online to UNC-Chapel Hill Law School with password]
North Carolina will and trust manual. 2002 ed. Winston-Salem, NC : Wake Forest University School of Law, 2002. [KFN7542 .A6 W54 2002](Reserve Room)