Legal Databases Section Menu Research -Access to Legal Databases -Ask a Law Librarian -Research Appointments -E-Journals -E-Research Tools -Legal Databases -Research Guides --Citizen's Guide to N.C. Banking, Home Loan & Foreclosure --Court Records and Briefs in the Law Library --Federal Banking Law --Federal Legislative History --Foreign and International Law Guide --Form Books by Subject --Job Searching Resources --Legal Treatises by Subject --N.C. Administrative Law --N.C. Legislative History --N.C. Practice Materials --N.C. State Statutes, County and Municipal Ordinances --PACER -N.C. Law Sites -Search TRLN -UNC-CH Catalog Legend: Law School Only | Campus-Wide | Free Show BNA Databases Only Full Alphabetic Listing All Categories General Legal Databases Administrative Law Antitrust Banking Bankruptcy Business & Finance Corporate Law & Business Criminal Law Employee Benefits Employment and Labor Environment and Safety Ethics Family Law Federal Executive Federal Judicial Federal Legislative Foreign & International Health Care Homeland Security Housing Intellectual Property International Tax Legal History Legislation & Government Litigation Periodicals Privacy Product Liability Securities and Corporate Responsibility State Materials Tax and Accounting Trade and Commerce General Legal DatabasesALM Legal IntelligenceProvides legal industry surveys and reports Bloomberg LawLaw faculty and students may request an individual password from the library. Casemaker X HeinOnline IntelliConnect (CCH) Leadership LibrariyProvides names and contact information for 400,000 leaders in Congressional, judicial, federal, state and other governmental institutions. Selected law firms and corporate/financial institutions are included, as well as news media and the non-profit sector LexisNexis LexisNexis Academic VersusLaw Westlaw Administrative Law University of Virginia Library: Administrative Decisions & Other Actions AntitrustAntitrust & Trade Regulation Daily (BNA) Antitrust & Trade Regulation Report (BNA) BankingBanking Daily (BNA) Banking Report (BNA) BankruptcyBankruptcy Law Reporter (BNA) Corporate Law & Business Alternative Investment Law Report (BNA) Business and Finance Internet Research Network (CCH) Corporate Compliance Library (BNA) Corporate Counsel Weekly (BNA) Corporate Governance Library (BNA) Corporate Governance Report (BNA) Corporate Law Daily (BNA) Corporate Practice Library (BNA) Corporate Reference LibraryThis database provides corporate ownership information and history (name changes, acquisitions, acronyms, corporate family connections and stockholder equity). Daily Report for Executives (BNA) Mergers and Acquisitions (CCH) Mergers and Acquistions Law Report (BNA) Real Estate Law & Industry Report (BNA) Criminal LawCriminal Law Reporter (BNA) White Collar Crime Report (BNA) Employee BenefitsBenefits Practice Resource Center (BNA) Pension & Benefits Daily (BNA) Pension & Benefits Reporter (BNA) Employment and LaborConstruction Labor Report (BNA) Daily Labor Report (BNA) Employment Discrimination Report (BNA) Employment Discrimination Verdicts and Settlements (BNA) Government Employee Relations Report (BNA) Human Resources Report (BNA) Labor and Employment Law Resource Center (BNA) Labor Relations Week (BNA) Pension & Benefits Daily (BNA) Pension & Benefits Reporter (BNA) Workplace Immigration Report (BNA) Workplace Law Report (BNA) Environment and SafetyBioTech Watch (BNA) Chemical Regulation Reporter (BNA) ClimateWire (E&E) Daily Environment Report (BNA) E&E News PM (E&E) EHS Federal Regulatory Alert (BNA) EHS State Regulatory Alert (BNA) Energywire (E&E) Environment & Energy Daily (E&E) Environment & Energy Publishing (E&E) Environment & Safety Library (BNA) Environment Reporter (BNA) Environmental Due Diligence Guide Report (BNA) Greenwire (E&E) International Environment Reporter (BNA) Land Letter (E&E) Occupational Safety & Health Daily (BNA) Occupational Safety & Health Reporter (BNA) Right-To-Know Planning Guide Report (BNA) State Environment Daily (BNA) Superfund Information ServiceThis is a fully searchable comprehensive EPA Superfund document database containing complete document detail for virtually every Superfund Consent Decree and Administrative Order on Consent (AOC) issued from the inception of the EPA Superfund program to date. Toxics Law Reporter (BNA) World Climate Change Report (BNA) EthicsABA/BNA Lawyers' Manual on Professional Conduct (BNA) Family LawFamily Law Reporter (BNA) Federal ExecutiveCode of Federal Regulations (FDsys) Federal Register (FDsys) HeinOnlineProvides access to the Federal Register from inception (1936). Materials are available in Adobe PDF format. Federal JudicialFederal Court LocatorA service provided by the Villanova University School of Law intended to give net citizens a means to access information related to the federal judiciary, including slip opinions. The Oyez ProjectDatabase on major constitutional cases heard by the United States Supreme Court, with multimedia resources including digital audio of oral arguments. U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs: 1832-1978 U.S. Supreme Court website Federal LegislativeFDsysU.S. Government Printing Office Federal Digital System LexisNexis Statistical Universe Open CRSProvides open access to selected Congressional Research Service Reports. ProQuest Congressional ProQuest Legislative InsightFully searchable PDFs of full-text publications generated in the course of congressional lawmaking. THOMASLegislative Information from the Library of Congress Foreign & InternationalAfrican UnionWebsite of the African Union, an international organization founded as the Organization of African Unity to promote cooperation among the independent nations of Africa. Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Council of Europe EISIL: General International Law -Courts and TribunalsLinks to international tribunal websites, as well as some research guides EISIL: International Organizations EUR-LexAccess to European Union law EuropaWebsite of the European Union European Court of Human RightsJudicial Branch of the Council of Europe European Court of JusticeInterprets and applies law as found in European Union treaties and legislation Export Reference Library (BNA) Foreign Law Guide (Reynolds & Flores) GlobaLexGlobaLex is an electronic legal publication dedicated to international and foreign law research. Published by the Hauser Global Law School Program at NYU School of Law. International Business & Finance Daily (BNA) International Court of JusticePrincipal judicial organ of the United Nations International Courts of General Jurisdiction (Oxford University Press) International Criminal Court International Environment Reporter (BNA) International Law in Domestic Courts (Oxford University Press) International Trade Daily (BNA) International Trade Reporter (BNA) Law Library of CongressGuide to Law Online: NationsWeb resources by country North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)This site contains information on the dispute settlement proceedings, legal texts and panel decisions and reports concerning NAFTA. Oceana Treaties and International Agreements Online Organization of American States (OAS) Treaties in Force 2011U.S. State Department database of treaties to which the U.S. is a party. United Nations United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) United Nations Treaty CollectionIncludes United Nations Treaty Series (UNTS), a database of multilateral treaties World Intellectual Property Report (BNA) World Legal Information Institute (WorldLII)The World Legal Information Institute (WorldLII) is a free, independent and non-profit global legal research facility which provides access to worldwide law. World Securities Law Report (BNA) World Trade Organization (WTO) WTO Reporter (BNA) Health CareHealth and Human Resources Internet Research Network (CCH) Health Care Daily Report (BNA) Health Care Fraud Report (BNA) Health Care Policy Report (BNA) Health Insurance Report (BNA) Health Law & Business Library (BNA) Health Law Reporter (BNA) Health Law Resource Center (BNA) Life Sciences Law & Industry Report (BNA) Medical Devices Law & Industry Report (BNA) Medical Research Law & Policy Report (BNA) Medicare Report (BNA) Pharmaceutical Law & Industry Report (BNA) State Health Care Regulatory Developments (BNA) Homeland SecurityHomeland Security Briefing (BNA) HousingHousing Affairs LetterHousing Affair Letter provides news on the latest developments in the housing industry including legislation, insurance, mortgage and housing finance and federal budget developments. Intellectual PropertyIntellectual Property Law Resource Center (BNA) Media Law Reporter (BNA) Patent Trademark & Copyright Journal (BNA) Patent Trademark & Copyright Law Daily (BNA) World Communications Regulation Report (BNA) World Intellectual Property Report (BNA) International TaxInternational Tax Monitor (BNA) Tax and Accounting Center (BNA) Tax Planning International Asia-Pacific Focus (BNA) Tax Planning International European Tax Service (BNA) Tax Planning International Indirect Taxes (BNA) Tax Planning International Review & Forum (BNA) Transfer Pricing International Journal (BNA) Legal HistoryEighteenth Century Collections Online 1701-1800 (LAW) Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926 Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records and Briefs, 1832-1978 The Making of Modern Law, Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 Legislation & GovernmentCatalog of U.S. Government Publications (GPO Access) Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports (Open CRS Network) Congressional Research Service (CRS) Reports (U of North Texas Libraries) Cornell Law School's Legal Information Institute DocLaw FDsys Law Library Microform Consortium (LLMC) Digital ProQuest Congressional THOMAS U.S. House of Representatives website U.S. Senate website UNC Libraries Government Information page United States Census Bureau USA.gov USA.gov - Data and Statistics LitigationClass Action Litigation Report (BNA) Digital Discovery & e-Evidence (BNA) Expert Evidence Report (BNA) U.S. Law Week (BNA) PeriodicalsChronicle of Higher Education Current Index to Legal Periodicals Directory of Open Access Journals HeinOnline Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals Index to Legal Periodical Literature (1786-1937) - 19th Century Masterflie Index to Legal Periodicals and Books (1981-present) Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective: 1908-1981 ISI Citation Databases (Web of Science) JSTOR LegalTrac NC Lawyers Weekly Periodicals Index Online Social Science Research Network (SSRN) PrivacyPrivacy & Security Law Report (BNA) Privacy Law Watch (BNA) Product LiabilityProduct Safety & Liability Reporter (BNA) Securities and Corporate ResponsibilityBroker/Dealer Compliance Report (BNA) CCH Federal Securities Law Reporter Corporate Accountability Report (BNA) Corporate Governance Report (BNA) Securities Law Daily (BNA) Securities Regulation & Law Report (BNA) World Securities Law Report (BNA) State MaterialsMunicode (Municipal Code Corporation) State Legal Resources on Washlaw web Tax and Accounting Accounting Policy & Practice Report (BNA) Accounting Portfolios (BNA) Daily Tax Report (BNA) International Tax Monitor (BNA) Tax and Accounting Center (BNA) Tax Management Compensation Planning Journal (BNA) Tax Management Portfolios (BNA) Tax Management State Tax Library (BNA) Tax Management Transfer Pricing Report (BNA) Tax Management Weekly Report (BNA) Tax Management Weekly State Tax Report (BNA) Tax Planning International Asia-Pacific Focus (BNA) Tax Planning International Corporate Restructuring (BNA) Tax Planning International European Tax Service (BNA) Tax Planning International Indirect Taxes (BNA) Tax Planning International Review & Forum (BNA) TaxCore (BNA) Transfer Pricing International (BNA) Trade and CommerceAntitrust & Trade Regulation Resource Center (BNA) Computer Technology Law Report (BNA) E-Commerce Tax Report (BNA) Electronic Commerce & Law Report (BNA) Federal Contracts Report (BNA) International Business & Finance Daily (BNA) International Trade Daily (BNA) International Trade Reporter (BNA) Money & Politics Report (BNA) Privacy & Security Law Report (BNA) Privacy Law Watch (BNA) Telecommunications Monitor (BNA) Transportation Watch (BNA) WTO Reporter (BNA) Research Access to Legal DatabasesAsk a Law LibrarianResearch AppointmentsE-Journals E-Research ToolsLegal DatabasesResearch GuidesN.C. Law SitesSearch TRLNUNC-CH Catalog Go to Top of Page